Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 16
40A:16-4. Filling vacancies in municipalities holding regular municipal elections
Whenever a vacancy occurs as provided in N.J.S. 40A:16-3 in the office of mayor or in the membership of the governing body of a municipality holding regular municipal elections, the vacancy shall be filled in the following manner:
a. If the vacancy occurs subsequent to September 1 of the last year of the term of the officer whose office has become vacant, the office may be filled for its unexpired term by appointment by the governing body as hereinafter provided;
b. If the vacancy occurs at any other time, the vacancy shall be filled for its unexpired term at the next general or regular municipal election, whichever occurs first, to be held not less than 60 days after the occurrence of the vacancy. The governing body may fill the vacancy temporarily by appointment as hereinafter provided.
L.1979, c. 83, s. 1, eff. April 26, 1979. Amended by L.1980, c. 101, s. 1, eff. Sept. 11, 1980.