Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 14
40A:14-78.1. Fire district budget; time of introduction; public hearing; notice
The fire commissioners of any fire district shall introduce and approve the annual budget not later than 60 days prior to the annual election held pursuant to N.J.S. 40A:14-72. The budget shall be introduced in writing at a meeting of the fire commissioners. Approval thereof shall constitute a first reading which may be by title, and the fire commissioners shall at that time fix the time and place for the holding of a public hearing upon the budget. Notice of the date, time, place and purpose of such public hearing, and of the time and place at which a copy of the approved budget shall be available to each person requesting it during the week preceding such public hearing, shall be advertised at least 10 days prior to such hearing in a newspaper having substantial circulation in the fire district.
L.1979, c. 453, s. 5.