Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 14
40A:14-60. Tenure of exempt firemen in office, position or employment of State, county, municipality, school board or board of education; removal upon charges after hearing
Whenever any person possessing an exempt fireman certificate holds an office, position or employment of the State, or a county or municipality or a school board or board of education for an indeterminate term, such person shall hold his office, position or employment during good behavior and shall not be removed therefrom for political reasons but only for good cause after a fair and impartial hearing.
For the purposes herein no term of office, position or employment of any such person shall be deemed to be fixed by law or coterminous with that of a noncontinuous appointing or employing board or body; provided, however, that in no event is it intended that this provision shall apply to appointments made for a fixed or stated period of time.
Any hearing for removal of an exempt fireman shall be upon a written complaint setting forth the charge or charges and filed with the authority in charge. A copy thereof shall be served upon the person so charged with notice of the time and place of the hearing thereon. The person so charged shall have the right to be represented by counsel and to subpoena witnesses and documentary evidence.
L.1971, c. 197, s. 1, eff. July 1, 1971.