Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 14
40A:14-181.2 Police ticket quota for motor vehicle violations prohibited; permitted use of statistics.
2. a. A State, county, or municipal police department or force engaged in the enforcement of Title 39 of the Revised Statutes or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to this title shall not establish any quota for arrests or citations. The department or force may, however, collect, analyze, and apply information concerning the number of arrests and citations in order to ensure that a particular officer or group of officers does not violate any applicable legal obligation and for the purpose of forwarding that information to the Superintendent of State Police for inclusion in the Uniform Crime Report.
b. The department or force shall not use the number of arrests or citations issued by a law enforcement officer when evaluating the performance of a law enforcement officer, or as a criterion for promotion, demotion, dismissal, discipline, or the earning of any benefit provided by the department or force.
c. A department or force shall not post data regarding the number of arrests or citations in any area that is common to all law enforcement officers of the department or force, including a police station or barracks, for the purpose of creating competition between officers with respect to arrests and citations.
L.2000,c.164,s.2; amended 2021, c.249.