Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 14
40A:14-154. Special compensation for permanently disabled members or officers; conditions
If a member or officer of the municipal police department or force is permanently disabled from injuries received while in the performance of his duties, and the chief or authority in charge of such police department or force shall recommend that special compensation be granted, and a physician appointed by the governing body of said municipality shall certify as to the probable permanency of such disability, the governing body of the municipality, in their discretion, by ordinance, may provide for special compensation to said disabled member or officer, designating the amount thereof and manner of payment either in a lump sum or by an annual allowance, but such special compensation plus any pension paid and any award for workmen's compensation shall not exceed the salary payable at the time of the sustaining of the injuries.
The governing body of said municipality shall include appropriate budget items and provide for the payment of such special compensation.
L.1971, c. 197, s. 1, eff. July 1, 1971.