Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 14
40A:14-118.3 Use of body worn camera by law enforcement officers.
1. a. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary and subject to the limit of funds appropriated or otherwise made available for this purpose, every uniformed State, county, and municipal patrol law enforcement officer shall wear a body worn camera that electronically records audio and video while acting in the performance of the officer's official duties, except:
(1)while engaging in an undercover assignment;
(2)when assigned to non-uniformed duties;
(3)while serving in an administrative position within the department;
(4)while meeting with a confidential informant;
(5)while engaging in union representation of a member of the collective bargaining group;
(6)when directed by the Chief or a superior officer for a lawful purpose;
(7)a detective or investigator of a county prosecutor's office or Division of Criminal Justice when authorized by the County Prosecutor or Attorney General; or
(8)as may be otherwise provided in accordance with guidelines or directives promulgated by the Attorney General.
b. In addition to funding provided through the annual appropriations act, the body worn cameras required by subsection a. of this section may be funded by forfeiture funds collected pursuant to N.J.S.2C:64-6, in an amount to be determined by the Attorney General , or any other source of funding made available for this purpose, including but not limited to federal grants.
c. For the purposes of this section, "body worn camera" means a mobile video recording system worn by a law enforcement officer.
L.2020, c.128, s.1.