40A:12A-15 Implementation of redevelopment plan.
15. In accordance with the provisions of a redevelopment plan adopted pursuant to section 7 of P.L.1992, c.79 (C.40A:12A-7), a municipality or redevelopment entity may proceed with clearance, replanning, conservation, development, redevelopment and rehabilitation of an area in need of rehabilitation. With respect to a redevelopment project in an area in need of rehabilitation, the municipality or redevelopment entity, upon the adoption of a redevelopment plan for the area, may perform any of the actions set forth in section 8 of P.L.1992, c.79 (C.40A:12A-8), except that with respect to such a project the municipality shall not have the power to take or acquire private property by condemnation in furtherance of a redevelopment plan, unless: a. the area is within
(1)an area determined to be in need of redevelopment prior to the effective date of P.L.2013, c.159, or
(2)a Condemnation Redevelopment Area and the municipality has complied with the notice requirements under subparagraph
(e)of paragraph
(5)of subsection b. of section 6 of P.L.1992, c.79 (C.40A:12A-6); or b. exercise of that power is authorized under any other law of this State.
L.1992, c.79, s.15; amended 2013, c.159, s.5.