Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 11
40A:11-4.3 Competitive contracting process; resolution, administration.
3. a. In order to initiate competitive contracting, the governing body shall pass a resolution authorizing the use of competitive contracting each time specialized goods or services enumerated in section 1 of P.L.1999, c.440 (C.40A:11-4.1) are desired to be contracted. If the desired goods or services have previously been contracted for using the competitive contracting process then the original resolution of the governing body shall suffice.
b. The competitive contracting process shall be administered by a purchasing agent qualified pursuant to subsection b. of section 9 of P.L.1971, c.198 (C.40A:11-9), or, by legal counsel of the contracting unit, or by an administrator of the contracting unit. Any contracts awarded under this process shall be made by resolution of the governing body of the contracting unit, subject to the provisions of subsection e. of section 5 of P.L.1999, c.440 (C.40A:11-4.5).
L.1999,c.440,s.3.