Code · New Jersey · Title 40A — Municipalities and Counties · Chapter 11
40A:11-23.2 Mandatory items for bid plans, specifications.
2. When required by the bid plans and specifications, the following requirements shall be considered mandatory items to be submitted at the time specified by the contracting unit for the receipt of the bids; the failure to submit any one of the mandatory items shall be deemed a fatal defect that shall render the bid proposal unresponsive and that cannot be cured by the governing body:
a. A guarantee to accompany the bid pursuant to section 21 of P.L.1971, c.198 (C.40A:11-21);
b. A certificate from a surety company pursuant to section 22 of P.L.1971, c.198 (C.40A:11-22);
c. A statement of corporate ownership pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1977, c.33 (C.52:25-24.2);
d. A listing of subcontractors pursuant to section 16 of P.L.1971, c.198 (C.40A:11-16);
e. A document provided by the contracting agent in the bid plans, specifications, or bid proposal documents for the bidder to acknowledge the bidder's receipt of any notice or revisions or addenda to the advertisement or bid documents.
f. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2009, c.315.)
L.1999, c.39, s.2; amended 2004, c.57, s.1; 2009, c.315, s.1.