Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 81
40:81-11. Appointment of municipal manager and other officers; qualifications of attorney; terms of office
The municipal council shall appoint a municipal manager, an assessor, an auditor, a treasurer, a clerk, and an attorney. One person may be appointed to two or more such offices, except that the offices of municipal manager and auditor or assessor shall not be held by the same person. In municipalities containing more than 10,000 inhabitants the municipal attorney must have been admitted in the State of New Jersey to practice as an attorney-at-law for a period of 5 years or more.
All such officers appointed by the council shall hold office during the pleasure of the council, except the clerk and the assessor, who serve for terms as provided in chapter 9 of Title 40A of the New Jersey Statutes.
Amended by L. 1942, c. 254, p. 695, s. 1; L. 1953, c. 378, p. 1969, s. 1; L. 1957, c. 190, p. 689, s. 1, eff. Dec. 2, 1957; L.1980, c. 147, s. 7, eff. Nov. 22, 1980; L.1981, c. 393, s. 7, eff. Jan. 6, 1982; L.1981, c. 394, s. 6, eff. Jan. 6, 1982.