Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 65
40:65-2. Notice of improvement; contents
In event that the cost of any such improvement is to be borne wholly or in part by the owner or owners of such real estate, the governing body shall, before making any such improvement or awarding any contract therefor cause notice of the proposed improvement to be given to the owner or owners of all real estate affected thereby. The notice shall contain a description of the property affected sufficient to identify it, a description of the improvement, and a statement of the percentage of the cost to be borne by the owner or owners of such real estate, if the cost thereof is to be borne in part by such owners, or a statement that unless the owner or owners complete the same within 30 days after service thereof the municipality will make the improvement at the expense of the owners, if the cost of the improvement is to be borne wholly by the owner or owners of such real estate.
Amended by L.1958, c. 133, p. 634, s. 2.