Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 62
40:62-3.1. Transfer of water utility system serving less than 5% of population; ordinance; authorization; terms; approval
If the governing body of any municipality shall deem it advisable in the interests of public health and safety to transfer a municipal water utility system serving less than 5% of the population of that municipality, to any person or another municipality or any authority, commission or other public body, the transfer shall be authorized by ordinance and may be made upon such terms as the ordinance shall provide, and the provisions of R.S. 40:62-4 and R.S. 40:62-5 shall not apply thereto.
The terms of such sale and the ordinance authorizing same shall be subject to review by the Board of Public Utilities and shall provide that the purchaser shall have the privilege to operate the system within the area of the municipality covered.
L.1981, c. 16, s. 2, eff. Feb. 3, 1981.