Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 55D
40:55D-8.8 Applicability of section.
39. The provisions of this section shall apply only to those developments for which a fee was imposed pursuant to sections 32 through 38 of P.L.2008, c.46 (C.40:55D-8.1 through C.40:55D-8.7), known as the "Statewide Non-residential Development Fee Act."
a. A developer of a property that received preliminary site plan approval, pursuant to section 34 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-46), or final approval, pursuant to section 38 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-50) prior to July 17, 2008 and that was subject to the payment of a nonresidential development fee prior to the enactment of P.L.2009, c.90 (C.52:27D-489a et al.), shall be entitled to a return of any moneys paid that represent the difference between moneys committed prior to July 17, 2008 and monies paid on or after that date.
b. A developer of a non-residential project that, prior to July 17, 2008, has been referred to a planning board by the State, a governing body, or other public agency for review pursuant to section 22 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-31) and that was subject to the payment of a nonresidential development fee prior to the enactment of P.L.2009, c.90 (C.52:27D-489a et al.), shall be entitled to a return of any moneys paid that represent the difference between moneys committed prior to July 17, 2008 and moneys paid on or after that date.
c. If moneys are required to be returned under subsection a., b. or d. of this section, a claim shall be submitted, in writing, to the same entity to which the moneys were paid, within 120 days of the effective date of P.L.2009, c.90 (C.52:27D-489a et al.). The entity to whom the funds were paid shall promptly review all requests for returns, and the fees paid shall be returned to the claimant within 30 days of receipt of the claim for return.
d. A developer of a non-residential project that paid a fee imposed pursuant to sections 32 through 38 of P.L.2008, c.46 (C.40:55D-8.1 through C.40:55D-8.7), subsequent to July 17, 2008 but prior to the effective date of P.L.2009, c.90 (C.52:27D-489a et al.), shall be entitled to the return of those moneys paid, provided that the provisions of section 37 of P.L.2008, c.46 (C.40:55D-8.6), as amended by P.L.2009, c.90 do not permit the imposition of a fee upon the developer of that non-residential property.
e. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2024, c.2)
f. A developer of a non-residential project that paid a fee imposed pursuant to sections 32 through 38 of P.L.2008, c.46 (C.40:55D-8.1 through C.40:55D-8.7), subsequent to June 30, 2010 but prior to the effective date of P.L.2011, c.122, shall be entitled to the return of those monies paid, provided that said monies have not already been expended by the municipality on affordable housing projects, and provided that the provisions of section 37 of P.L.2008, c.46 (C.40:55D-8.6), as amended by P.L.2011, c.122 do not permit the imposition of a fee upon the developer of that non-residential property.
If moneys are eligible to be returned under this subsection, a claim shall be submitted, in writing, to the same entity to which the moneys were paid, within 120 days of the effective date of P.L.2011, c.122. The entity to whom the funds were paid shall promptly review all requests for returns, to ensure applicability of section 37 of P.L.2008, c.46 (C.40:55D-8.6) and the fees paid shall be returned to the claimant within 30 days of receipt of the claim for return.
L.2009, c.90, s.39; amended 2011, c.122, s.2; 2024, c.2, s.18.