Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 55D
40:55D-46.2 Application to collocate wireless communications equipment; terms defined.
1. a. An application for development to collocate wireless communications equipment on a wireless communications support structure or in an existing equipment compound shall not be subject to site plan review provided the application meets the following requirements:
(1)the wireless communications support structure shall have been previously granted all necessary approvals by the appropriate approving authority;
(2)the proposed collocation shall not increase
(a)the overall height of the wireless communications support structure by more than ten percent of the original height of the wireless communications support structure,
(b)the width of the wireless communications support structure, or
(c)the square footage of the existing equipment compound to an area greater than 2,500 square feet;
(3)the proposed collocation complies with the final approval of the wireless communications support structure and all conditions attached thereto and does not create a condition for which variance relief would be required pursuant to P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-1 et seq.), or any other applicable law, rule or regulation.
b. For purposes of this section:
"Equipment compound" means an area surrounding or adjacent to the base of a wireless communications support structure within which is located wireless communications equipment.
"Collocate" means to place or install wireless communications equipment on a wireless communications support structure.
"Wireless communications equipment" means the set of equipment and network components used in the provision of wireless communications services: including, but not limited to, antennas, transmitters, receivers, base stations, equipment shelters, cabinets, emergency generators, power supply cabling, and coaxial and fiber optic cable, but excluding wireless communications support structures.
"Wireless communications support structure" means a structure that is designed to support, or is capable of supporting, wireless communications equipment, including a monopole, self-supporting lattice tower, guyed tower, water tower, utility pole, or building.
L.2011, c.199, s.1.