Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 55D
40:55D-19. Appeal or petition in certain cases to the Board of Public Utilities
10. Appeal or petition in certain cases to the Board of Public Public Utilities.
If a public utility, as defined in R.S.48:2-13, or an electric power generator, as defined in section 3 of P.L.1999, c.23 (C.48:3-51), is aggrieved by the action of a municipal agency through said agency's exercise of its powers under this act, with respect to any action in which the public utility or electric power generator has an interest, an appeal to the Board of Public Utilities of the State of New Jersey may be taken within 35 days after such action without appeal to the municipal governing body pursuant to section 8 of this act unless such public utility or electric power generator so chooses.
In such case appeal to the Board of Public Utilities may be taken within 35 days after action by the governing body. A hearing on the appeal of a public utility to the Board of Public Utilities shall be had on notice to the agency from which the appeal is taken and to all parties primarily concerned, all of whom shall be afforded an opportunity to be heard. If, after such hearing, the Board of Public Utilities shall find that the present or proposed use by the public utility or electric power generator of the land described in the petition is necessary for the service, convenience or welfare of the public, including, but not limited to, in the case of an electric power generator, a finding by the board that the present or proposed use of the land is necessary to maintain reliable electric or natural gas supply service for the general public and that no alternative site or sites are reasonably available to achieve an equivalent public benefit, the public utility or electric power generator may proceed in accordance with such decision of the Board of Public Utilities, any ordinance or regulation made under the authority of this act notwithstanding.
This act or any ordinance or regulation made under authority thereof, shall not apply to a development proposed by a public utility for installation in more than one municipality for the furnishing of service, if upon a petition of the public utility, the Board of Public Utilities shall after hearing, of which any municipalities affected shall have notice, decide the proposed installation of the development in question is reasonably necessary for the service, convenience or welfare of the public.
Nothing in this act shall be construed to restrict the right of any interested party to obtain a review of the action of the municipal agency or of the Board of Public Utilities by any court of competent jurisdiction according to law.
L.1975,c.291,s.10; amended 1999, c.23, s.58.