Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 55D
40:55D-115. Definitions
As used in this act:
"Agricultural land" means land identified as prime, unique, or of State importance according to criteria adopted by the State Soil Conservation Committee with emphasis on lands included in an agricultural development area duly identified by a county agriculture development board and certified by the State Agriculture Development Committee according to the provisions of section 11 of P.L.1983, c.32 (C.4:1C-18);
"County agriculture development board" or "CADB" means the county agriculture development board established by Burlington county pursuant to the provisions of section 7 of P.L.1983, c.32 (C.4:1C-14);
"Development potential" means the maximum number of dwelling units or square feet of nonresidential floor area that could be constructed on a specified lot or in a specified zone under the master plan and land use regulations in effect on the date of the adoption of the development transfer ordinance, and in accordance with recognized environmental constraints;
"Development transfer" means the conveyance of development potential, or the permission for development, from one or more lots to one or more other lots by deed, easement, or other means as authorized by ordinance;
"Municipality" means any municipality in Burlington County;
"Infrastructure plan" means the water, sewer, and highway development plan for the receiving zone established by a development transfer ordinance;
"Development transfer bank" means a bank created pursuant to section 13 of this act;
"Instruments" means the easement, credit, or other deed restriction used to record a development transfer;
"Receiving zone" means an area designated in the master plan and zoning ordinance, adopted pursuant to the provisions of P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-1 et seq.), within which development is to be increased, and which is otherwise consistent with the provisions of section 6 of this act;
"Sending zone" means an area designated in the master plan and zoning ordinance, adopted pursuant to the provisions of P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-1 et seq.), within which development is to be prohibited or restricted and which is otherwise consistent with the provisions of section 6 of this act.
L.1989,c.86,s.3.