Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 48
40:48-2.49 Regulation of operators engaged in removal of motor vehicles.
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1 of P.L.1973, c.137 (C.39:4-56.6) or any other law, a municipality may regulate, by ordinance, the removal of motor vehicles from private or public property by operators engaged in such practice, including, but not limited to, the fees charged for storage following removal in accordance with section 3 of P.L.1987, c.127 (C.40:48-2.50), fees charged for such removal, notice requirements therefor, and the mercantile licensing of such operators.
The ordinance shall set forth non-discriminatory and non-exclusionary regulations governing operators engaged in the business of removing and storing motor vehicles. The regulations shall include, but not be limited to:
a. A schedule of fees or other charges which an operator may charge vehicle owners for towing services, storage services or both;
b. Minimum standards of operator performance, including but not limited to standards concerning the adequacy of equipment and facilities, availability and response time, and the security of vehicles towed or stored;
c. The designation of a municipal officer or agency to enforce the provisions of the ordinance in accordance with due process of law;
d. The requirement that such regulations and fee schedules of individual towers shall be made available to the public during normal business hours of the municipality.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize a municipality to establish charges for services that are not included in the schedule of towing and storage services for which a towing company may charge a service fee established by the Director of Consumer Affairs pursuant to section 8 of P.L.2007, c.193 (C.56:13-14). Nothing in this section shall be construed to exempt an operator from complying with the requirements of P.L.2007, c.193 (C.56:13-7 et al.).
L.1979, c.101, s.1; amended 1987, c.127, s.2; 1991 c.142, s.3; 1997, c.387, s.1; 2007, c.193, s.23.