Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 45
40:45-7.1 Municipal elections, certain, change of date permitted.
1. a. Any municipality governed by the provisions of the "Uniform Nonpartisan Elections Law," P.L.1981, c.379 (C.40:45-5 et seq.) may, by ordinance, choose to hold regular municipal elections on the day of the general election, the Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
b. Once a municipality has chosen to change the day of the regular municipal election to the day of the general election in November, it shall not be permitted to change the day of the election back to the second Tuesday in May until:
(1)at least 10 years have passed since the adoption of the ordinance changing the date of the municipal election to the day of the general election; and
(2)a new ordinance providing for regular municipal elections to occur on the second Tuesday in May is adopted by the municipality's governing body.
c. The term of any person in office on the date of the adoption of such an ordinance shall be extended until the beginning of the term of the person elected to that office on the day of the general election in November.
L.2009, c.196, s.1.