Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 44
40:44-12. Compensation of ward commissioners, assistance
4. Each ward commissioner shall be entitled to be reimbursed for necessary expenses incurred in the performance of his duties and to such compensation as the governing body may provide by ordinance or resolution.
The ward commissioners shall be entitled in the performance of their duties to the assistance of a surveyor or engineer, and, when they deem necessary, may employ a surveyor or engineer and such other assistants as shall be necessary to aid them in the discharge of their duties.
The governing body of the municipality shall provide, upon certification of the ward commissioners, for payment of the expenses of the ward commissioners, their compensation as determined by ordinance or resolution, and the expenses for the services of the surveyor, engineer or other assistants as the ward commissioners shall have incurred. No person employed under this section shall be compensated by receiving a percentage of the contract under which he renders services.
L.1981,c.496,s.4; amended 1991,c.501.