Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 41A
40:41A-100. Rules of procedure; quorum; resolutions; compensation
a. The board shall promptly after its organization determine and adopt, by resolution, a set of bylaws prescribing its own rules of procedure. Said bylaws shall not be inconsistent with any lawful ordinance or statute;
b. A majority of the whole number of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum;
c. A resolution shall mean any act or regulation of the board required to be reduced to writing, but which may be finally passed at the meeting at which it is introduced. The vote upon every resolution shall be taken by roll call and the yeas and nays shall be entered on the minutes;
d. The compensation of the county executive, supervisor, manager or board president, and of freeholders and the administrative officer and department heads shall be fixed by the board by ordinance promptly after its organization.
L.1972, c. 154, s. 100, eff. Sept. 19, 1972. Amended by L.1975, c. 84, s. 39, eff. May 5, 1975.