Code · New Jersey · Title 40 — Animals and Livestock · Chapter 20
40:20-21. First election; terms of members first elected
At the first election in each county adopting sections 40:20-20 to 40:20-35 of this title the members of the boards of chosen freeholders shall be elected as follows:
a. In counties having a population of more than three hundred thousand, three shall be elected for one year, three for two years, and three for three years;
b. In counties having a population between one hundred and fifty thousand and three hundred thousand, two shall be elected for one year, two for two years, and three for three years;
c. In counties having a population between seventy thousand and one hundred and fifty thousand, one shall be elected for one year, two for two years and two for three years;
d. Except as hereinafter otherwise provided, in counties having a population of less than seventy thousand, one shall be elected for one year, one for two years and one for three years; and,
e. In counties of the sixth class having a population of less than thirty thousand one shall be elected for one year, two for two years, and two for three years.
The ballots voted at such elections shall designate which are to serve for one year, which for two years and which for three years.