Code · New Jersey · Title 4 — Public Fiscal Administration · Chapter 28
4:28-7 Findings, declarations relative to hemp.
2. The Legislature finds and declares that hemp is a viable agricultural crop and a potentially valuable agricultural commodity in the State, and that hemp should be cultivated, handled, processed, transported, and sold in the State to the maximum extent permitted by federal law. It is the purpose of P.L.2019, c.238 (C.4:28-6 et al.) to: promote the cultivation and processing of hemp; develop new commercial markets for farmers and businesses through the sale of hemp products; promote the expansion of the State's hemp industry to the maximum extent permitted by federal law; allow farmers and businesses to cultivate, handle, and process hemp, and to sell hemp products for commercial purposes; and to move the State and its citizens to the forefront of the hemp industry.
L.2019, c.238, s.2.