Code · New Jersey · Title 4 — Public Fiscal Administration · Chapter 1C
4:1C-25. Public body may not exercise right of eminent domain; begin construction
The provisions of any law to the contrary notwithstanding, no public body shall exercise the power of eminent domain for the acquisition of land in a municipally approved program or from which a development easement has been conveyed pursuant to section 17 of P.L.1983, c.32 (C.4:1C-24), nor shall any public body advance a grant, loan, interest subsidy or other funds within a municipally approved program, or with regard to land from which a development easement has been conveyed pursuant to section 17 of P.L.1983, c.32 (C.4:1C-24), for the construction of dwellings, commercial facilities, transportation facilities, or water or sewer facilities to serve nonfarm structures unless the Governor declares that the action is necessary for the public health, safety and welfare and that there is no immediately apparent feasible alternative.
If the Governor so declares, the provisions of section 12 of P.L.1983, c.32 (C.4:1C-19) shall apply.
L.1983, c.32, s.18; amended 1989,c.310,s.2.