Code · New Jersey · Title 3B — Administration of Estates--Decedents and Others · Chapter 8
3B:8-1 Elective share of surviving spouse, partner in a civil union, domestic partner of person dying domiciled in this State; conditions.
Elective share of surviving spouse or domestic partner of person dying domiciled in this State; conditions.
a. If a married person, partner in a civil union, or person in a domestic partnership dies domiciled in this State, the surviving spouse, partner in a civil union, or domestic partner has a right of election to take an elective share of one-third of the augmented estate under the limitations and conditions hereinafter stated, unless either the decedent or the surviving spouse, partner in a civil union, or domestic partner had filed a complaint not dismissed pursuant to R.4:6-2 of the Rules of Court for divorce, dissolution of civil union, termination of domestic partnership, or divorce from bed and board.
b. For purposes of this section "surviving spouse, partner in a civil union, or domestic partnership" shall not include those individuals described pursuant to subsection d. of N.J.S.3B:5-3.
Amended 2005, c.331, s.7; 2023, c.238, s.4.