3B:13A-2. Civil action to appoint conservator
The Superior Court may, in a civil action brought by the conservatee or some other person in his behalf, appoint a conservator to manage the estate of a conservatee, except that if the conservatee objects to the imposition of a conservatorship, a conservator shall not be appointed.
L.1983, c. 192, s. 1, eff. May 23, 1983.