Code · New Jersey · Title 3B — Administration of Estates--Decedents and Others · Chapter 12A
3B:12A-4 Rights, responsibilities, authority of kinship legal guardian.
4. a.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph
(2)of this subsection, a kinship legal guardian shall have the same rights, responsibilities and authority relating to the child as a birth parent, including, but not limited to: making decisions concerning the child's care and well-being; consenting to routine and emergency medical and mental health needs; arranging and consenting to educational plans for the child; applying for financial assistance and social services for which the child is eligible; applying for a motor vehicle operator's license; applying for admission to college; responsibility for activities necessary to ensure the child's safety, permanency and well-being; and ensuring the maintenance and protection of the child.
(2)A kinship legal guardian may not consent to the adoption of the child or a name change for the child. The birth parent of the child shall retain the authority to consent to the adoption of the child or a name change for the child.
(3)The birth parent of the child shall retain the obligation to pay child support.
(4)The birth parent of the child shall retain the right to visitation or parenting time with the child, as determined by the court.
(5)The appointment of a kinship legal guardian does not limit or terminate any rights or benefits derived from the child's parents, including, but not limited to, those relating to inheritance or eligibility for benefits or insurance.
(6)Kinship legal guardianship terminates when the child reaches 18 years of age or when the child is no longer continuously enrolled in a secondary education program, whichever event occurs later, or when kinship legal guardianship is otherwise terminated.
b. There shall be no filing fee charged for kinship legal guardianship complaints or motions in the court.
c. For the purposes of P.L.2001, c.250 (C.3B:12A-1 et al.), a kinship legal guardian shall have the same meaning as the term "legal guardian" as defined in 42 U.S.C. s. 675, except that the process, procedure and ruling for kinship legal guardianship shall be apart from, and shall not amend, supplant or contravene, the provisions of Chapter 12 of Title 3B of the New Jersey Statutes.
d.
(1)The provisions of P.L.2001, c.250 (C.3B:12A-1 et al.) shall not be construed to grant or confer upon any person appointed kinship legal guardian of a child any of the additional rights or privileges accorded to persons appointed guardian of a minor's person or estate by a Surrogate or the Superior Court, Chancery Division, Probate Part pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 12 of Title 3B of the New Jersey Statutes.
(2)The provisions of P.L.2001, c.250 (C.3B:12A-1 et al.) shall not be construed to preclude an application to the court for guardianship of the person or estate of a minor by any person appointed kinship legal guardian of a child.
L.2001,c.250,s.4.