Code · New Jersey · Title 3B — Administration of Estates--Decedents and Others · Chapter 12
3B:12-62. Factors to be considered by the court or guardian in exercising certain powers
In investing the estate, and in selecting assets of the estate for distribution under this article, in utilizing powers of revocation or withdrawal available for the support of the ward, and other powers exercisable by the guardian or a court, the guardian or the court should take into account any known estate plan of the ward, including his will, any revocable trust of which he is settlor, and any contract, transfer or joint ownership arrangement with provisions for payment or transfer of benefits or interests at his death to another or others which he may have originated. The guardian may examine the will of the ward.
L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:12-62, eff. May 1, 1982.