Code · New Jersey · Title 3B — Administration of Estates--Decedents and Others · Chapter 12
3B:12-2 Matters within a protective arrangement.
Matters within a protective arrangement.
Protective arrangements include, but are not limited to, payment, delivery, deposit or retention of funds or property, sale, mortgage, lease or other transfer of property, entry into an annuity contract, a contract for life care, a deposit contract, a contract for training and education, addition to, or establishment of, a suitable trust. The court may authorize, direct or ratify any contract, trust or other transaction relating to the minor's, incapacitated person's, alleged incapacitated person's or person's not yet in being financial affairs or involving the estate if the court determines that the transaction is in the best interests of the minor, incapacitated person, alleged incapacitated person or person not yet in being or those dependent upon him.
Amended 2005, c.304, s.2.