Code · New Jersey · Title 3B — Administration of Estates--Decedents and Others · Chapter 11
3B:11-37. Establishing an OBRA '93 trust
3. a. As used in this section "OBRA '93 trust" means a trust established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s.1396p(d)(4)(A) or an account within a pooled trust pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s.1396p(d)(4)(C).
b. Upon the request of an interested party, a court may establish an OBRA '93 trust for a person who is disabled as defined in section 1614(a)(3) of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. s.1382c (a)(3)), whether or not the person is an incapacitated person as defined in N.J.S.3B:1-2, and may direct that the assets of the person with a disability be placed in the OBRA '93 trust.
c. Prior to establishing an OBRA '93 trust for a person with a disability who is incapacitated, the court shall consider the factors listed in N.J.S.3B:12-3.
d. Prior to establishing an OBRA '93 trust for a person who is a minor, the court shall consider the applicable Rules of Court and State law relating to the handling of funds for a minor, including, but not limited to, the provisions of N.J.S.3B:15-16 and N.J.S.3B:15-17.
e. Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude an OBRA '93 trust from being created by any person in addition to a court as would be consistent with 42 U.S.C. s.1396p(d)(4).
f. Notwithstanding any provision or principle of law to the contrary, a beneficiary, grantor, trustee or other person shall not have authority to revoke an OBRA '93 trust. This provision shall apply whether or not an OBRA '93 trust instrument designates the trust as irrevocable or whether the OBRA '93 trust was created by a court or otherwise.
L.2000,c.96,s.3.