Code · New Jersey · Title 3B — Administration of Estates--Decedents and Others · Chapter 11
3B:11-10. Provision included in trust instruments governing nonprofit corporations administering private foundation trusts
Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary contained in any law of this State or in any trust instrument, and except as otherwise provided in N.J.S. 3B:11-12, each trust instrument governing a nonprofit corporation administering a private foundation trust shall, by virtue of this article, and without any further act by any person or persons, be deemed to include the following:
"This corporation shall make distributions at times and in a manner as not to subject it to tax under section 4942 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended, and shall not engage in any act of self-dealing as defined in section 4941 of the code, and shall not retain any excess business holdings as defined in section 4943 of the code, and shall not make any investments as defined in section 4944 of the code, and shall not make any taxable expenditure which would subject it to tax under section 4945 of the code."
L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:11-10, eff. May 1, 1982.