Code · New Jersey · Title 39 — Food and Drugs · Chapter 3
39:3-43 Powers of commission.
The commission is hereby given authority to pass upon the construction and equipment of any vehicle, motor vehicle or motor-drawn vehicle with a view to its safety for use on a street or highway and it shall be lawful for the commission to refuse registration to any vehicle that in its estimation is not a proper vehicle to be used upon a highway. The commission is hereby authorized to promulgate regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, concerning the construction and equipment of any vehicle, motor vehicle or motor-drawn vehicle.
The commission may require the approval of any equipment or device and may set up the procedure which shall be followed when any equipment or device is submitted for approval. The commission may revoke or suspend for cause and after hearing any certificate of approval that may be issued under this article. The commission at its discretion is hereby authorized to disapprove any equipment or device.
Amended 2003, c.13, s.103.