Code · New Jersey · Title 39 — Food and Drugs · Chapter 2
39:2-2. Director of division of motor vehicles; appointment; term; salary; bond; oath
The division shall be administered by the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles.
The director shall be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor during the Governor's term of office and until the director's successor is appointed and has qualified.
The director shall receive such salary as shall be provided by law.
The director shall give bond, conditioned for the faithful discharge of his duties, in the sum of $50,000.00, which bond shall be approved by a justice of the supreme court or a judge of the superior court, and shall be filed with the State Treasurer.
The director shall take an oath before one of the supreme court justices or superior court judges, in form similar to that now required by the State Treasurer, which oath shall be filed with the Secretary of State.
Amended by L.1944, c. 44, p. 100, s. 1; L.1953, c. 36, p. 617, s. 2; L.1962, c. 65, s. 8, eff. July 1, 1962; L.1971, c. 105, s. 1, eff. April 16, 1971; L.1975, c. 97, s. 1, eff. May 20, 1975.