Code · New Jersey · Title 35 — Alcoholic Beverages · Chapter 1
35:1-2.2. Publication by counties, municipalities, individuals or corporations; additional qualifications of newspaper
a. Whenever, until March 1, 2026, by law, it is required that there be published by printing and publishing in a newspaper or newspapers, ordinances, resolutions, or notices or advertisements of any sort, kind, or character by any county, city, or other municipality or municipal corporation, or by any municipal board or official board, or body, or office, or officials, or by any person or corporation, the newspaper or newspapers shall, in addition to any other qualification now required by law, meet the following qualifications, namely: the newspaper or newspapers shall be entirely printed in the English language, shall be printed and published within the State of New Jersey, shall be a newspaper of general paid circulation possessing an average news content of not less than 35 percent, shall have been published continuously in the municipality where its publication office is situate for not less than two years and shall have been entered for two years as second-class mail matter under the postal laws and regulations of the United States.
In case a newspaper cannot meet these qualifications itself but has acquired another newspaper which meets these qualifications, the acquiring newspaper shall be deemed to meet these qualifications if it is published in the same municipality and entered in the same post office as was the acquired newspaper. Continuous publication within the meaning of this section shall not be deemed interrupted by any involuntary suspension of publication for a period not exceeding six months resulting from loss, destruction, mechanical or electrical failure of typesetting equipment or printing presses or the unavailability, due to conditions beyond the control or the publisher, of paper or other materials and supplies necessary for operation, or resulting from a labor dispute with a recognized labor union, and any newspaper so affected shall not be disqualified hereunder in the event that publication is resumed within said period of six months.
For the purposes of this section and for the purpose of qualifying for legal advertisements generally, any newspaper which for not less than two years shall have been continuously printed in a building located within two municipalities and which for not less than two years shall have continuously maintained its editorial and business offices in said building shall be deemed to have been published continuously in each of said municipalities during that period and its publication office shall be deemed to have been situate in each municipality during that period.
In the event any newspaper which shall have been qualified to publish legal advertisements shall move its publication office to any municipality in the same county or in an adjacent county in this State and which shall otherwise continue to meet the qualifications of this section, it shall be qualified to publish legal advertisements which it was qualified to publish prior to moving said publication office for a period of two years after the date of the moving of its publication office or such period as the newspaper shall have the highest paid circulation of any newspaper within the county or municipality which shall use said newspaper for legal advertisements.
b. In lieu of the requirements of subsection a. of this section, whenever, until March 1, 2026, by law, it is required that there be published by printing and publishing in a newspaper or newspapers, ordinances, resolutions, or notices or advertisements of any sort, kind, or character by any county, city, or other municipality or municipal corporation, or by any municipal board or official board, or body, or office, or officials, or by any person or corporation, the newspaper or newspapers may be published consistent with section 2 or 3, as applicable, of P.L.2025, c.72 (C.35:3-2 or C.35:3-3).
c. After March 1, 2026 whenever, by law, it is required that there be published by printing and publishing in a newspaper or newspapers, ordinances, resolutions, or notices or advertisements of any sort, kind, or character by any county, city, or other municipality or municipal corporation, or by any municipal board or official board, or body, or office, or officials, or by any person or corporation, the newspaper or newspapers shall be published consistent with section 2 or 3, as applicable, of P.L.2025, c.72 (C.35:3-2 or C.35:3-3).
Amended by L.1938, c. 328, p. 838, s. 1; L.1941, c. 147, p. 490, s. 2; L.1941, c. 409, p. 1053, s. 2; L.1953, c. 342, p. 1903, s. 1; L.1953, c. 411, p. 2068, s. 2; L.1962, c. 186, s. 1, eff. Dec. 7, 1962; L.1973, c. 332, s. 1, eff. Dec. 27, 1973; L.1979, c. 84, s. 1, eff. May 7, 1979; 2025, c.72, s.8.