Code · New Jersey · Title 34 — Public Health and Safety · Chapter 20
34:20-8 Improper classification of construction worker, civil action by employee.
8. a. No employer shall require or request that any individual enter into an agreement or sign a document which results in the misclassification of the individual as an independent contractor or otherwise does not accurately reflect the employment relationship with the employer.
b. An individual employed as a construction worker who has not been properly classified as an employee may bring a civil action for damages against the employer or any other employer who was in contract with the employee, for failing to properly classify the employee if the employer had knowledge of the misclassification. An individual representative, including a labor organization, may bring the action on behalf of the individual or as a class action. The court may award attorneys fees and other costs of the action in addition to damages to an individual or class of individuals who have not been properly classified as employees in accordance with section 4 of this act.
L.2007, c.114, s.8.