Code · New Jersey · Title 34 — Public Health and Safety · Chapter 15
34:15-95.5. Reduction of disability benefits for persons under age sixty-two; exception
For persons under the age of 62 receiving benefits as provided under R.S. 34:15-95, or R.S. 34:15-12(b), and whose period of disability began after December 31, 1979, such compensation benefits shall be reduced by an amount equal to the disability benefits payable under the Federal Old-Age, Survivors' and Disability Insurance Act, as now or hereafter amended, not to exceed the amount of the reduction established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s. 424a. However, such reduction shall not apply when the combined disability benefits provided under R.S. 34:15-95, or R.S. 34:15-12(b), and the Federal Old-Age, Survivors' and Disability Insurance Act is less than the total benefits to which the Federal reduction would apply, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s. 424a.
Where any person refuses to authorize the release of information concerning the amount of benefits payable under said Federal act, the division's estimate of said amount shall be deemed to be correct unless and until the actual amount is established, and no adjustment shall be made for any period of time covered by any such refusal.
L.1980, c. 83, s. 9, eff. August 21, 1980. Amended by L.1983, c. 97, s. 1, eff. March 11, 1983.