Code · New Jersey · Title 34 — Public Health and Safety · Chapter 15
34:15-95.1. Application for benefits; decision; review; Commissioner of Labor as party
Applications for benefits under this act shall be made by a verified petition filed in duplicate within 2 years after the date of the last payment of compensation by the employer or the insurance carrier addressed to the Commissioner of Labor who shall refer it to a judge of Compensation to hear testimony and for a decision as to whether the petitioner shall or shall not be admitted to the benefits provided under this act; provided, however, that the limitation herein shall not apply to those persons now receiving or who have received compensation payments from said fund and whose accident occurred since June 27, 1923.
Review of said decision shall be in accordance with R.S. 34:15-66. In all proceedings affecting the fund under this act the Commissioner of Labor shall be a necessary party.
L.1938, c. 198, p. 476, s. 3. Amended by L.1940, c. 133, p. 291, s. 2; L.1983, c. 421, s. 1, eff. Jan. 5, 1984.