Code · New Jersey · Title 34 — Public Health and Safety · Chapter 15
34:15-30. Occupational disease; compensation for death or injury; exception
When employer and employee have accepted the provisions of this article as aforesaid, compensation for personal injuries to or for death of such employee by any compensable occupational disease arising out of and in the course of his employment, as hereinafter defined, shall be made by the employer to the extent hereinafter set forth and without regard to the negligence of the employer, except that no compensation shall be payable when the injury or death by occupational disease is caused by willful self-exposure to a known hazard or by the employee's willful failure to make use of a reasonable and proper guard or personal protective device furnished by the employer which has been clearly made a requirement of the employee's employment by the employer and which an employer can properly document that despite repeated warnings, the employee has willfully failed to properly and effectively utilize, provided, however, this latter provision shall not apply where there is such imminent danger or need for immediate action which does not allow for appropriate use of personal protective device or devices.
Amended by L.1949, c. 29, p. 102, s. 1; L.1979, c. 283, s. 9, eff. Jan. 10, 1980.