Code · New Jersey · Title 34 — Public Health and Safety · Chapter 15
34:15-27 Modification of agreement.
An agreement for compensation may be modified at any time by a subsequent agreement. Upon the application of any party, a formal award, determination, judgment, or order approving settlement may be reviewed within two years from the date when the injured person last received a payment on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently increased. If a party entitled to a review under this section shall become mentally incapacitated within the two-year period, the mental incapacity shall constitute grounds for tolling the unexpired balance of the two-year period, which shall only begin to run again after the party returns to mental capacity.
An award, determination, judgment, or order approving settlement may be reviewed at any time on the ground that the disability has diminished. In such case, the provisions of R.S.34:15-19 with reference to medical examination shall apply.
amended 1952, c.269, s.2; 1975, c.319; 2013, c.103, s.104.