Code · New Jersey · Title 34 — Public Health and Safety · Chapter 15
34:15-22. Dispute; procedure; agreement no bar to determination on merits
Procedure in case of dispute shall be in accordance with article four of this chapter (section 34:15-49, et seq.).
No agreement between an employee and his employer or insurance carrier for compensation shall operate as a bar to the formal determination of any controversy, unless such agreement has been approved by the commissioner, the director, a deputy director or a referee designated as a "referee, formal hearings," in open court; provided, that after a petition has been filed and when the petitioner is represented by an attorney licensed in the State of New Jersey, and when it shall appear to the commissioner, the director, a deputy director or a referee designated as a "referee, formal hearings," that the only issue involved is the extent of disability, the commissioner, the director, a deputy director or a referee designated as a "referee, formal hearings," may, with the consent of the parties, after considering the sworn testimony of the petitioner and such other witnesses present, together with any stipulations of the parties, enter a determination and rule for judgment which shall include a finding of fact as to the amount of the then present disability.
Such determination and rule for judgment may be reopened only in accordance with the provisions of section 34:15-27 of this Title; provided, that after a petition has been filed and when the petitioner is represented by an attorney of the State of New Jersey, and where the only issue involved is agreed by the parties to be the extent of disability, the parties may enter into a settlement concerning the extent of disability and present such settlement to the commissioner, the director, a deputy director or a referee who, after considering the sworn testimony of the petitioner and such other witnesses present together with any stipulations of the parties and the consent of the petitioner, may enter an order approving settlement which shall include a finding that the terms of the settlement are fair and just and which order shall have the same effect as a determination and rule for judgment.
Such determination and rule for judgment or order approving settlement may be reopened only in accordance with the provisions of section 34:15-27 of this Title.
Amended by L.1945, c. 74, p. 390, s. 9; L.1952, c. 269, p. 918, s. 1.