Code · New Jersey · Title 34 — Public Health and Safety · Chapter 13A
34:13A-5.6 Representation fee in lieu of dues by payroll deduction
3. Where a negotiated agreement is reached, pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1979, c.477 (C.34:13A-5.5), or where the public employer has been ordered by the commission to institute a payroll deduction of the representation fee in lieu of dues, a majority representative of public employees in an appropriate unit shall be entitled to a representation fee in lieu of dues by payroll deduction from the wages or salaries of the employees in such unit who are not members of a majority representative; provided, however, that membership in the majority representative is available to all employees in the unit on an equal basis and that the representation fee in lieu of dues shall be available only to a majority representative that has established and maintained a demand and return system which provides pro rata returns as described in subsection c. of section 2 of P.L.1979, c.477 (C.34:13A-5.5).
The demand and return system shall include a provision by which persons who pay a representation fee in lieu of dues may obtain review of the amount returned through full and fair proceedings placing the burden of proof on the majority representative. Such proceedings shall provide for an appeal to a board consisting of three members to be appointed by the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, who shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for actual expenses reasonably incurred in the performance of their official duties.
Of such members, one shall be representative of public employers, one shall be representative of public employee organizations and one, as chairman, who shall represent the interest of the public as a strictly impartial member not having had more than a casual association or relationship with any public employers, public employer organizations or public employee organizations in the 10 years prior to appointment. Of the first appointees, one shall be appointed for one year, one for a term of two years and the chairman, for a term of three years.
Their successors shall be appointed for terms of two years each and until their successors are appointed and qualified, except that any person chosen to fill a vacancy shall be appointed only for the unexpired term of the member whose office has become vacant. Nothing herein shall be deemed to require any employee to become a member of the majority representative.
L.1979,c.477,s.3; amended 2002, c.46, s.2.