Code · New Jersey · Title 34 — Public Health and Safety · Chapter 13A
34:13A-5.10 Findings, declarations relative to collective negotiations units for Executive Branch employees.
1. a. The Legislature finds and declares that, for more than three decades, there have been broad-based collective negotiations units for the employees in the Executive Branch of State government. This existing unit structure has contributed to the stability of labor relations between the public employees and the Executive Branch and has served to avoid disruption of services to the public. To foster continued harmonious labor relations between State employees and the Executive Branch, the existing structure for collective negotiations units must be codified.
In addition, the Legislature finds and declares that the structure should be expanded to permit collective negotiations for managers and deputy attorneys general who are not covered by the ten units for civilian employees of the Executive Branch.
b.
(1)There shall be only twelve collective negotiations units for civilian employees of the Executive Branch of State government. The units shall be as follows: administrative and clerical; professional; primary level supervisory; high level supervisory; operations, maintenance and services; crafts; inspection and security; health care and rehabilitation services; State colleges and universities; State colleges and universities adjuncts ;deputy attorneys general; and State government managers.
(2)An existing or newly established title that is not assigned managerial, executive or confidential duties, as defined in subsections
(f)and
(g)of section 3 of P.L.1941, c.100 (C.34:13A-3), may be placed in one of the twelve collective negotiations units for civilian employees by the Governor's Office of Employee Relations. Such placements may be challenged through a unit clarification procedure pursuant to the rules of the New Jersey Public Employment Relations Commission.
L.2005, c.142, s.1; amended 2009, c.314, s.2.