Code · New Jersey · Title 34 — Public Health and Safety · Chapter 11
34:11-56.28 Specification of prevailing wage rate by craft in contract.
4. The public body, any lessee to whom the public body is leasing a property or premises and any lessor from whom the public body is leasing or will be leasing a property or premises awarding any contract for public work or otherwise undertaking any public work shall ascertain from the commissioner the prevailing wage rate in the locality in which the public work is to be performed for each craft or trade needed to perform the contract and shall specify in the contract itself what the prevailing wage rate in the locality is for each craft or trade or classification of all workers needed to perform the contract during the anticipated term thereof.
Nothing in this act however shall prohibit the payment of more than the prevailing wage rate to any worker employed on a public work.
L.1963,c.150,s.4; amended 1990, c.27, s.3; 2007, c.68, s.3.