Code · New Jersey · Title 34 — Public Health and Safety · Chapter 11
34:11-56.1. Definitions.
1. As used in this act:
a. "Employee" includes any person, either male or female, employed by an employer, but shall not include persons performing volunteer service for nonprofit organizations or corporations nor persons employed on a farm or in a hotel.
b. "Employer" includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest, or as agent, of an employer in relation to an employee and further includes one or more individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, or receivers, such term shall not include nonprofit hospital associations or corporations.
c. "Employ" includes to suffer or permit to work.
d. "Occupation" includes any industry, trade, business or branch thereof, or any employment or class of employment.
e. "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Labor and Workforce Development of the State of New Jersey.
L.1952, c. 9, p. 45, s. 1; amended 2023, c.262, s.9.