Code · New Jersey · Title 33 — Military Affairs · Chapter 1
33:1-3.1. Short title; findings, declarations
a. Title 33 of the Revised Statutes (R.S. 33:1-1 et seq.) shall be known and may be cited as the "New Jersey Alcoholic Beverage Control Act."
b. The Legislature hereby finds and declares as the public policy of this State and the legislative purpose of Title 33 the following:
(1)To strictly regulate alcoholic beverages to protect the health, safety and welfare of the people of this State.
(2)To foster moderation and responsibility in the use and consumption of alcoholic beverages.
(3)To protect the collection of State taxes imposed upon alcoholic beverages.
(4)To protect the interests of consumers against fraud and misleading practices in the sale of alcoholic beverages.
(5)To protect against the infiltration of the alcoholic beverage industry by persons with known criminal records, habits or associations. Participation in the industry as a licensee under this act shall be deemed a revocable privilege conditioned upon the proper and continued qualification of the licensee.
(6)To provide a framework for the alcoholic beverage industry that recognizes and encourages the beneficial aspects of competition.
(7)To maintain trade stability.
(8)To maintain a three-tier (manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer) distribution system.
(9)To maintain primary municipal control over the retailing of alcoholic beverages.
(10)To prohibit discrimination in the sale of alcoholic beverages to retail licensees.
L. 1985, c. 258, s. 4, eff. July 31, 1985.