Code · New Jersey · Title 32 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 1
32:1-146.6. Peddling, soliciting business, entertaining, begging or loitering in air, bus, or marine terminals
The Port of New York Authority (hereinafter called the "Port Authority" ) having duly adopted the following rules and regulations, hereinafter set forth in this section, in relation to peddling, soliciting of business, entertaining, begging or loitering at, on or in air, bus or marine terminals operated by it within the territorial limits of the State of New Jersey, the penalties and procedures for its enforcement prescribed in section two shall apply to violations thereof.
(1)No person, unless duly authorized by the Port Authority, shall, in or upon any area, platform, stairway, station, waiting room or any other appurtenance of an air or bus terminal, owned or operated by the Port Authority, or in or upon any area, bulkhead, dock, pier, wharf, warehouse, building, structure, shed, waiting room or any other appurtenance of a marine terminal, owned or operated by the Port Authority:
(a)sell, or offer for sale any article of merchandise; or
(b)solicit any business or trade, including the carrying of baggage for hire; the shining of shoes or bootblacking; or
(c)entertain any persons by singing, dancing or playing any musical instrument; or
(d)solicit alms.
(2)No person, who is unable to give satisfactory explanation of his presence, shall loiter in or about any toilet, area, station, station platform, waiting room or any other appurtenance of an air or bus terminal, owned or operated by the Port Authority, or in or about any toilet, area, bulkhead, dock, pier, wharf, warehouse, building, structure, shed, waiting room or any other appurtenance of a marine terminal, owned or operated by the Port Authority.
L.1953, c. 171, p. 1434, s. 1.