Code · New Jersey · Title 30 — Probate and Guardianship Procedure · Chapter 8
30:8-2. Federal prisoners received; subsistence and keep
Each sheriff and keeper of a jail in any county of this state shall receive all prisoners committed to his custody by authority of the United States and safely keep them until discharged in due course of the laws of the United States. Any sheriff or keeper who neglects or refuses to perform the services and duties required of him by this section, or who offends in the premises shall be subject to like penalties, forfeitures and actions as if such prisoners had been committed under authority of this state.
Each such sheriff and keeper shall, on or before the first days of April and October, make out the names of all prisoners who, since the last settlement, shall have been committed to his custody, under the authority of the United States, and the time they shall have been respectively confined, with an account of the amount thereof, at fifty cents per month for the use and keeping of such jail, for every person so committed, together with an account of their subsistence, at the rate established by law for state prisoners, and transmit the same to the United States marshal for the proper district, for payment.