Code · New Jersey · Title 30 — Probate and Guardianship Procedure · Chapter 4C
30:4C-30. Sharing of cost of maintenance by State and county
The cost of maintenance provided under this act for or on behalf of any child shall be borne by the State at the rate of 75% of the per capita cost of maintenance and by the county at the rate of 25% of the per capita cost for the entire year. During the period from July 1 through December 31 of each year the State shall pay to each county an amount equal to the county share of the per capita cost from January 1 through December 31 of that year, but not to exceed 25% of the total State and county cost of maintenance.
The Governor shall fix and determine and state in his annual budget message a sum sufficient to pay the estimated amount required to carry into effect the provisions of this act, together with the deficiencies, if any, incurred in the previous year. The Legislature shall include the amount so determined and stated, in the annual appropriations bill.
The division may fix the rate of per capita payment for the maintenance of children in each State program and subprogram, including the allowance for clothing.
L.1951,c.138,s.30; amended 1962,c.197,s.31; 1968,c.139,s.4; 1985,c.8,s.6; 1990,c.66,s.4; 1991,c.63,s.16.