Code · New Jersey · Title 30 — Probate and Guardianship Procedure · Chapter 4C
30:4C-27.9 Denial, suspension, revocation of license.
7. The department may deny, suspend or revoke a license for good cause, including, but not limited to:
a. Failure of a resource family parent applicant or resource family parent to comply with the provisions of this act;
b. Failure of a resource family parent applicant or any adult member of the resource family parent applicant's household to consent to, or cooperate in, the securing of a criminal history record background check pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1985, c.396 (C.30:4C-26.8) or a division child abuse record information check pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1971, c.437 (C.9:6-8.11);
c. The conviction of a resource family parent applicant or any adult member of the resource family parent applicant's household of a crime enumerated under section 1 of P.L.1985, c.396 (C.30:4C-26.8);
d. A determination that an incident of child abuse or neglect by a resource family parent applicant or any adult member of the resource family parent applicant's household has been substantiated, except that the department may issue the license if the department determines that the resource family parent applicant or adult household member poses no continuing risk of harm to the child and the issuance of the license is in the child's best interests;
e. Violation of the terms and conditions of a license;
f. Use of fraud or misrepresentation by a resource family parent applicant or resource family parent in obtaining a license;
g. Refusal by a resource family parent applicant or resource family parent to furnish the department with information, files, reports or records required for compliance with the provisions of this act;
h. Refusal by a resource family parent applicant or resource family parent to permit an inspection of a resource family home by an authorized representative of the department; and
i. Any conduct, engaged in or permitted, which adversely affects or presents a serious hazard to the education, health, safety, general well-being or physical, emotional and social development of the child residing in the resource family home, or which otherwise fails to comply with the standards required for the provision of resource family care to a child and the maintenance of a resource family home.
L.2001,c.419,s.7; amended 2004, c.130, s.76.