Code · New Jersey · Title 30 — Probate and Guardianship Procedure · Chapter 4
30:4-8.15 Findings, declarations.
1. The Legislature finds and declares that:
a. It is the responsibility of the State to ensure respect for the human rights and civil rights of all people detained within New Jersey.
b. It is the responsibility of the State to protect the health and safety, including the physical and mental health, of individuals detained within New Jersey.
c. Detention centers and correctional facilities in New Jersey have a history of poor conditions, including inadequate medical and mental health care, use of isolated confinement, and incidents of violence and retaliation against people in detention.
d. In keeping with its obligation to protect and advance the health and just treatment of all people within the State of New Jersey, it is therefore the intent of the Legislature to prevent new, expanded, or renewed agreements to detain people for civil immigration purposes.
L.2021, c.199, s.1.