Code · New Jersey · Title 30 — Probate and Guardianship Procedure · Chapter 4
30:4-8.1. Attendance of prisoners at bedside or funeral of dying or deceased relative
The principal keeper of the State Prison and the chief executive officer of any penal or correctional institution under the jurisdiction of the State Board of Control of Institutions and Agencies may in his discretion, and in conformity with the rules and regulations of the State Board, authorize and permit the attendance of a prisoner or inmate at the bedside or funeral of a dying or deceased relative. A relative shall be deemed to mean and include the father, mother, husband, wife, child, brother or sister of the prisoner or inmate.
Any such prisoner or inmate shall at all times be in actual custody of one or more officers or employees of the institution wherein he is confined and shall not be permitted to go without the territorial limits of the State.
L.1948, c. 414, p. 1633, s. 1.